Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3257 S LAKE DR

Architecture and History Inventory
3257 S LAKE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ST. FRANCIS SEMINARY
Other Name:HENNI HALL
Contributing:
Reference Number:8872
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3257 S LAKE DR
County:Milwaukee
City:St. Francis
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1855
Additions:
Survey Date:2000
Historic Use:monastery, convent, religious retreat
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:VICTOR SCHULTE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Henni Hall
National Register Listing Date:7/24/1974
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

EAGLE IN PEDIMENT ABOVE BALCONIES, OPEN 4TH FLR BALCONY ABOVE 2ND FLR BALCONY, ABOVE ENTRY ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS AND DOORWAY ON FRONT FRIEZE, WINDOWS ON 4TH FLR CENTRAL DOME W/ CUPOLA.

[Date Cnst:-1856]
Bibliographic References:St. Francis Reminder Enterprise 12/23/1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".