Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1622 CHURCH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1622 CHURCH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John B. DeSwarte House
Other Name:Brad R. and Elizabeth O. Ehlert House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:8908
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1622 CHURCH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/10/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:WOOD SHINGLES IN GABLES.

This clapboard house has Queen Anne and Shingle Style influences. Elements include a gambrel roof, brackets under eave, vergeboards, and a cream brick chimney rising through the roof.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".