Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1630 CHURCH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1630 CHURCH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:L.T. Lehmann House
Other Name:Fouad Saab House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:8909
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1630 CHURCH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/10/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:WOOD SHINGLES IN GABLES, BELL CAST ON ROOF OF TOWER ON CORNER, BAND OF SHINGLES BETWEEN FLOORS, SMALL SPINDLED PORCH. [Date Cnst:CA].

This Queen Anne clapboard house has a corner tower, shingles in the gables and bands, and spindle work on the porch.
Bibliographic References:Wauwatosa Historical Society Walking Tour pamphlet, 1980.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".