Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N7035 STATE HIGHWAY 69 / 39

Architecture and History Inventory
N7035 STATE HIGHWAY 69 / 39 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Streiff House (Fridolin and Katherine)
Other Name:Freitag Homestead - house
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:89125
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N7035 STATE HIGHWAY 69 / 39
County:Green
City:
Township/Village:Washington
Unincorporated Community:
Town:3
Range:7
Direction:E
Section:1
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Freitag Homestead
National Register Listing Date:11/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Original farmhouse, built by Fridolin Streiff. Typical example of a Gabled Ell form, but also exhibits Greek Revival style elements. "L"-shaped plan, typical of Gabled Ell form in Wisconsin, in which fron-facing, gabled, main wing (upright wing) is set perpendicular to a lower, side-gabled wing. Both wings are rectilinear in plan. House measures 40 feet long and 26.5 feet deep.

Upright wing is 2 stories in height, approx. 19.5 feet wide, 26.5 feet deep, roofed with asphalt shingles. Roofline is oriented east-west. The main wing features a hipped-roof, asphalt-shingled bay window on its west-facing elevation.

Ell is also 2 stories but is slightly shorter than the main wing. It is oriented north-south, perpendicular to the main wing. It is roofed with asphalt shingle.

In addition to the main wing and the ell, there is a 1-story gable-roofed ell that measures 14 feet long by 10,5 feet deep attached to the south elevation of the main wing.
Bibliographic References:National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Freitag Homestead.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".