Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W6303 HEFTY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
W6303 HEFTY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hefty-Blum Farmstead - House
Other Name:Dr. Fred J. Blum, Jr. House
Contributing:
Reference Number:89128
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W6303 HEFTY RD
County:Green
City:
Township/Village:Washington
Unincorporated Community:
Town:3
Range:7
Direction:E
Section:4
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hefty--Blum Farmstead
National Register Listing Date:6/2/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Heafty-Blum Farmstead) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. Additional records associated with this building include: Stone Barn (AHI 89129), Granary (AHI 201321), Large Barn (AHI 201341), Cheese Factory (AHI 201361), Ranch House (AHI 201381) and Pole Barn (AHI 201362).
Bibliographic References:http://host.madison.com/wsj/news/local/in-remembrance-state-journal-obituaries-for-nov/collection_05c49e76-6f29-5c1b-972f-eda40afa2fd3.html#utm_source=host.madison.com&utm_campaign=%2Femail-updates%2Fweekly-best-of%2F&utm_medium=email&utm_content=5B52D4D43CD3F6B5DE2000A0146EE20181EE53BE
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".