Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

SOUTHEAST CORNER OF POLK AND CLAY

Architecture and History Inventory
SOUTHEAST CORNER OF POLK AND CLAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Harrisville Town Hall
Contributing:
Reference Number:89501
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):SOUTHEAST CORNER OF POLK AND CLAY
County:Marquette
City:
Township/Village:Harris
Unincorporated Community:Harrisville
Town:16
Range:9
Direction:E
Section:10
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:town hall
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".