Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1850 N 74TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1850 N 74TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:S. Minard and Pansy Tullgren House
Other Name:Carolyn Edwards-Heidenreich House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:8967
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1850 N 74TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:19952017
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Arts and Crafts
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:SVEN MINARD TULLGREN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Henry and Alice Kearney Fulder bought the house in 1936.
Bibliographic References:Wauwatosa Historical Society Walking Tour pamphlet, 1980. 2001 Wauwatosa Historical Society Tour of Homes. "Hawks Nursery Co. sold lot on 2nd Avenue and Center Street to Minard Tullgren who will start to build at once." Wauwatosa News, 28 August 1914, 1/4.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".