Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

7677 W STATE ST & 7707 HARWOOD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
7677 W STATE ST & 7707 HARWOOD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HEMSING BUILDING
Other Name:ZIMMERMAN DESIGN / CAFE HOLLANDER
Contributing:
Reference Number:8980
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7677 W STATE ST & 7707 HARWOOD AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:19952016
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:DRASTICALLY ALTERED

Henry Hemsing constructed a Colonial Revival style three-story commercial block building in 1910. The building had many early tenants including the Hawks Nursery Company from 1910 to 1949, several drug stores during the same period, the Wauwatosa State Bank in the 1920s, and the Town of Wauwatosa Works Progress Administration Offices from 1936 to 1940. A fire destroyed the upper floor of the building in 1949, and it was replaced with a pitched roof with dormer windows. The building has undergone a series of significant renovations since.
Bibliographic References:Building and Planning Permit Records, on file at the Wauwatosa Planning Department, Wauwatosa. Wauwatosa City Directories, 1926-1992, on file at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".