Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2107 WAUWATOSA AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2107 WAUWATOSA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lowell Damon House
Other Name:DAMON, OLIVER, HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:9031
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2107 WAUWATOSA AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1844
Additions: 1846
Survey Date:2010
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Damon, Lowell, House
National Register Listing Date:2/23/1972 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

RETURNED EAVES, FRIEZE WINDOWS, PILASTERS. THE OVERALL SHAPE OF THE BUILDING IS COLONIAL, AS ARE MANY OF THE DETAILS BUT THERE ARE MANY GREEK REVIVAL DETAILS AS WELL. THE MAIN PART HAS BEEN CONVERTED TO A MUSEUM, A CARETAKER LIVES IN THE ELL. HABS WI-121.

Oliver Damon, a carpenter and wheelwright, supposedly patterned this house after one in his hometown of Fitzwilliam, New Hampshire. Damon used trees from the forest that then covered the area, squaring saplings for rafters and joists. Others were hewn and squared with an adze; tool marks are still visible on many pieces of timber. Like other early settlers’ houses, this one came in two stages. Oliver Damon built the original portion, now a small ell at the rear, when he first arrived in 1844. Two years later, he or his son Lowell built the main block, a one-and-one-half-story clapboard structure, two rooms wide and one room deep. A giant front-facing gable embraces the top half-story and attic. Greek Revival details include corner pilasters, prominent cornice returns, and diamond-paned frieze windows on the sides. Fenestration forms a pyramid around the central entrance. Today the Damon House is a Milwaukee County Historical Society museum.
Bibliographic References:WAUWATOSA NEWS TIMES 7/13/1995. MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL 6/16/1996. WAUWATOSA LANDMARKS, WAUWATOSA LANDMARKS COMMISSION, 1994. Redesignated as part of Wauwatosa Avenue Historic District, Wauwatosa Historic Preservation Commission, 2010. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".