Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2515 N WAUWATOSA AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2515 N WAUWATOSA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FREDERICK D UNDERWOOD LOG HOUSE
Other Name:LOG CABIN MEDICAL CENTER
Contributing:
Reference Number:9037
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2515 N WAUWATOSA AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions: 1955
Survey Date:19952016
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Rustic Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:Scott & Mayer
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. There is 1955 permit for moving the building to its current site from 7720 West North Avenue – the site of Longfellow Middle School.
Bibliographic References:See "Historic Houses" file, Wauwatosa Public Library. 2018: Original plans for the cabin, designed by Scott & Mayer, are on file at the Wisconsin Architectural Archive, Milwaukee Public (Central) Library, 6 April 1921. Citation in The American Contractor, 26 March 1921, page 71: Cites the cabin (log) would cost an estimated $15,000 and the owner as Frederick D. Underwood. The Wauwatosa News includes a citation on 18 February 1921, page 4, col. 3, that "Mr. Underwood is having erected a new log house on Fewacres Farm of pine logs."
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".