COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

1115 S 70TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1115 S 70TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1115 S 70TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ALLIS CHALMERS CLUB HOUSE
Other Name:SueShar's Restaurant
Contributing:
Reference Number:9054
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1115 S 70TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:West Allis
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1918
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:country club
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1997
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

HUGE SPREADING ROOF. REMINISCENT OF SHINGLE STYLE.TO BE DEMOLISHED by 2/1997. The original 1905 clubhouse and this building was constructed immediately afterwards to the same design as the regular building. This club house was built by the company to provide a meeting and dining place for office employees, superintendents and factory foremen. Here, for a nominal fee, they could enjoy the benefits of a private club with dinners served at noon. The meals, which were served "a la carte" were also served at supper for those obliged to stay late at the office. There were three dining rooms, one for men, one for ladies, and a third for officers and heads of departments. In addition to serving as a dining spot, the large rooms in the building were regularly used for lectures attended by the graduate engineering students working at Allis Chalmers. The building was frequently used evenings for receptions, parties or other forms of entertainment.

No longer extant per survey in 2007. Demolished in 1997.

National Register Questionnaire received 11/10/15.
Bibliographic References:Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 12/4/1996. Milwaukee County Landmarks Committee typescript, 1976. Burbach, Julius, West Allis: a city of marvelous growth (n.p., 1912 [?]) p. 59, 61. Milwaukee Journal 12/26/1978.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".