COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

5539 WHALEN RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

5539 WHALEN RD

Architecture and History Inventory
5539 WHALEN RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Oregon Catholic Church parsonage
Other Name:Andy Van Sickle House
Contributing:
Reference Number:90947
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):5539 WHALEN RD
County:Dane
City:Fitchburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:6
Range:9
Direction:E
Section:22
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:20121999
Historic Use:rectory/parsonage
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Moved to this location from Oregon (Dane County) in 1963 after the Oregon Catholic Church was torn down.

Resurveyed March 2012.
Bibliographic References:Fitchburg Star 12/27/1990 "Did You Know," Fitchburg Historical Society newsletter, October 1991, 2. Chris Martell, unidentified article title, Wisconsin State Journal, 4 November 1990. “Architecture/History Survey: Local Road Intersection Improvements In Madison & Fitchburg.” WHS project number 12-0937/DA. March 2012. Gail Klein.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".