Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

E5116 US HIGHWAY 14

Architecture and History Inventory
E5116 US HIGHWAY 14 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Rest Haven Motel
Other Name:Usonian Inn
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:90992
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):E5116 US HIGHWAY 14
County:Sauk
City:Spring Green
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1952
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Wrightian
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:Kraemer BrothersJ.C. Caraway
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Rest Haven Motel
National Register Listing Date:7/20/2011
State Register Listing Date:2/18/2011
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. it contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. it is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Divison of Historic Preservation.

2002:
According to the current owner, the Usonian Inn was designed by Taliesin-affiliated architect, J.C. Caraway and constructed by Kramer Brothers Builders in 1952. Originally called "Rest Haven", this roadside motel was renamed in 1991. At that time, the current sign was erected and the landscaping installed.

2004 (correspondence with owner):
Norman Kraemer of Kraemer Construction worked on the construction of the motel. Mr. Kraemer verified that the orginal siding was aluminum. At the time of the motel's construction, Reynold's Aluminum was looking for volunteers to use their new siding product and Reynolds would choose a building that used the siding to be featured in Life Magazine. The orignal owners of the motel decided to use the aluminum siding, however, their building was not chosen for the magazine piece.
Bibliographic References:Architecture/History Survey 2002: Elizabeth Miller Spring Green Home News, May 15, 1952, p. 1.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".