Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

S4456 ELIZABETH ST ( EAST SIDE, 500 FEET WEST OF 16TH ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
S4456 ELIZABETH ST ( EAST SIDE, 500 FEET WEST OF 16TH ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Albert G. Tuttle Estate
Other Name:Baraboo Valley Nursery
Contributing:
Reference Number:91163
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):S4456 ELIZABETH ST ( EAST SIDE, 500 FEET WEST OF 16TH ST)
County:Sauk
City:
Township/Village:Baraboo
Unincorporated Community:
Town:12
Range:6
Direction:E
Section:25
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1869
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Tuttle, A.G., Estate
National Register Listing Date:11/6/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

This house once stood in a pastoral setting overlooking the Baraboo Bluffs and the Baraboo Valley. Tuttle built his home in the Gothic Revival style, considered an ideal architectural expression for rural estates in the mid-nineteenth century. The house has characteristic board-and-batten walls. Small wooden finials and bargeboards pierced by diamonds, ovals, and stars accentuate the eaves of the steeply-pitched, cross-gabled roof. Paired wooden columns and foliated wooden pendants embellish the full-width front porch. The building's lines are emphatically angular: notice especially the diamond-shaped louvered vents, the triangular hoods above the second-story windows, and the zigzag moldings underneath. Since wooden details like these showcased the skills of the carpenter, the architectural subtype expressed here was often called Carpenter's Gothic. A two-stall privy in the side yard mimics the design of the house.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".