ON ISHNALA RD OVER DELL CREEK | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

ON ISHNALA RD OVER DELL CREEK

Architecture and History Inventory
ON ISHNALA RD OVER DELL CREEK | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Ishnala Road Bridge
Contributing:
Reference Number:91192
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):ON ISHNALA RD OVER DELL CREEK
County:Sauk
City:
Township/Village:Delton
Unincorporated Community:
Town:13
Range:6
Direction:E
Section:21
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:deck truss bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:Wisconsin Bridge and Iron Works
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1985
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:Wisconsin State Journal, section 3, 8/11/1985.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".