6610 W GREENFIELD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6610 W GREENFIELD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
6610 W GREENFIELD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ALLIS CHALMERS EMPLOYMENT OFFICE
Other Name:UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY
Contributing:
Reference Number:9202
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6610 W GREENFIELD AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:West Allis
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions: 1942
Survey Date:2007
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Carl E. Meyer (architect)Meredith Brothers (Contractor)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:DISTINCTIVE DOORWAY [Date Cnst:CA]

Previously surveyed in 1980; windows replaced when re-reviewed in 2007. An update photo has been provided.
Bibliographic References:Building Permits Meyer was head of the Allis-Chalmers architectural staff.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".