Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

5104 W GREENFIELD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
5104 W GREENFIELD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:West Milwaukee High School
Other Name:West Milwaukee Intermediate School
Contributing:
Reference Number:9284
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):5104 W GREENFIELD AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:West Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions: 1936
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:TULLGREN AND SONS
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ELABORATELY DECORATED ENTRIES. CHECKERBOARD TERRA COTTA ABOVE WINDOWS ON FRONT. ROUND ARCHED ENTRIES.
Bibliographic References:MASTER BUILDER, NOVEMBER 1926, P. 27.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".