Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4600 N CRAMER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
4600 N CRAMER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:George Gabel House
Other Name:Thomas and Patricia Sredojevic House
Contributing:
Reference Number:9289
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4600 N CRAMER ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Whitefish Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions: 1974
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:Ernest Flagg
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Gabel, George, House
National Register Listing Date:9/12/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Ernest Flagg Stone Masonry Houses of Milwaukee County
NOTES
Additional Information:1980-

One of the Ernest Flagg Stone Masonry Houses of Milwaukee County. Milwaukee County Landmark: 1979.

This one and one half-story Flagg System house is U-shaped and has original garage attached. The front entrance faces west. The exterior walls are limestone and the roof has asphalt shingles, replacing the original tile-colored asbestos shingles. There are four pairs of ridge dormers, three gable dormers and four chimneys with distinctive round openings, although two are purely decorative. The first floor has a beam and girder ceiling and there is a stone fireplace in the living room. Casement windows open inward over tile sills. There is a partial basement and laundry room on the first floor. On the second floor the bathroom is one step above the level of the hallway. The ridge dormers are placed above the walk-in closets to give light and ventilation. The upstairs partitions are 1 3/4" thick. Casement windows upstairs have unusual Flagg type hinges. The present owner added shutters to the house.

This house is architecturally significant because it is one of a group of stone masonry houses built by Anold F. Meyer & Company, Inc. according to construction methods of Ernest Flagg. It is also significant because it is one of a row of three Flag System houses designated as Milwaukee County Landmarks. There are five Flagg System houses in the neighborhood.
Bibliographic References:A. Permit #360, Village of Whitefish Bay.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".