Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1225 E HENRY CLAY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1225 E HENRY CLAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Whitefish Bay National Guard Armory
Other Name:ARMORY WHITEFISH BAY #9
Contributing:
Reference Number:9295
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1225 E HENRY CLAY ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Whitefish Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1928
Additions: 1941
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:armory
Architectural Style:Collegiate Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgren and Sons Co.-1928Lt. Colonel Henry C. Hengels-1941
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2004
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Whitefish Bay National Guard Armory
National Register Listing Date:6/6/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Removed from the National Register on 4/6/2011.
Bibliographic References:(A.) Biennial Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Wisconsin," for 2 fiscal years ending June 30, 1928, (1928), p. 15-16. Whitefish Bay Herald 4/18/2002. (B.) Biennial Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Wisconsin," for 2 fiscal years ending June 30, 1932, (1932), p. 8. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 12/20/2001. Whitefish Bay Herald 6/20/2002. Whitefish Bay Herald 5/9/2002. Whitefish Bay Herald 4/8/2004. Whitefish Bay Herald 6/5/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".