Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2618 N TERRACE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2618 N TERRACE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John F. Woodmansee House
Other Name:Tracy Guard and Sarah White House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:93374
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2618 N TERRACE AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:John A. Moller
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Point North Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Carpenter was Charles F. Sommerfield. Mason was the Northern Construction Co.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".