COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

184 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

184 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
184 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Signature Gallery
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:93721
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):184 W MAIN ST
County:Dane
City:Stoughton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:199020132019
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District (Boundary Increase)
National Register Listing Date:5/12/1994
State Register Listing Date:4/23/1993
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. (Main Street Historic District) It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

August 2013: no visible changes

August 2019: Appearance unchanged.

"Built between 1898 and 1904, these commercial Italianate buildings have a simple vernacular design, similar to others on Main Street. The bracketed metal cornice and segmental arch lintel (on the building on the left) are ubiquitous on Main Street. While the round arch windows on the building on the right are not unusual, the halo-like treatment of the window in unique in Stoughton. The prism glass transoms above the display windows on the storefront are unusually well preserved." Rebecca Sample Bernstein for the City of Stoughton Landmarks Commission and Downtown Revitalization Association, Historic Main Street: An Architectural & Historical Guide to Downtown Stoughton, 1991.
Bibliographic References:Rebecca Sample Bernstein for the City of Stoughton Landmarks Commission and Downtown Revitalization Association, Historic Main Street: An Architectural & Historical Guide to Downtown Stoughton, 1991.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".