Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

621 W COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
621 W COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wisconsin Industrial School for Boys, Manual Training
Other Name:Harvey Philip School
Contributing:
Reference Number:94103
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):621 W COLLEGE AVE
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wisconsin Industrial School for Boys
National Register Listing Date:1/21/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Waukesha
NOTES
Additional Information:Listed on the NRHP on January 21, 1987
Bibliographic References:Architecture/History Survey 2001: Heritage Research (Schnell)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".