Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

413 WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
413 WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First German Reformed Church
Other Name:Evangelical and Reformed United Church of Christ
Contributing:
Reference Number:94384
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):413 WISCONSIN AVE
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions: 1925 1956
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Hugo C. Haeuser, 1925 addition
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: First German Reformed Church
National Register Listing Date:9/13/1991 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Damaged by fire on 12/4/2005.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".