Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6536 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
6536 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Manor House (James E. Wilson House)
Other Name:Kurt Jorgensen House
Contributing:
Reference Number:9458
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6536 3RD AVE
County:Kenosha
City:Kenosha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:POND & POND
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Manor House
National Register Listing Date:10/29/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2 STORY STONE ENTRANCE PAVILION. STONE WINDOW SURROUNDS.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".