COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

235 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

235 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
235 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:National Hotel
Other Name:Waukesha Hotel
Contributing:
Reference Number:94617
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):235 W MAIN ST
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1871
Additions:C. 1880
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: National Hotel
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Waukesha
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Raze notice approved by the SHSW on 4/17/2001.
Bibliographic References:Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Waukesha section, 12/3/1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".