Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

111 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
111 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Baraboo Steam Laundry
Other Name:Baraboo Surplus Goods
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:94648
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):111 2ND ST
County:Sauk
City:Baraboo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:19892014
Historic Use:laundry
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Gordon and Paunack, Madison
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Baraboo Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/8/2015 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/15/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:From the Madison Intensive Survey report:

"The partnership of James O. Gordon and Frederick W. Paunack began in January of 1892. Gordon had been in business in Madison as a an architect for two years at that time. The firm proved to be one of Madison's most successful architectural firms during the boom growth period of the turn of the century. The association lasted until four months before Paunack's early death in 1904. For those four months, Paunack was in association with a cousin. Gordon then practiced with his son, James C. Gordon, in the firm of James O. Gordon and Son. In an article from 1899, the firm was said to have made a specialty of residences., The know designs for which Gordon and Pauncak were responsible constitute one of Madison's largest identified bodies of work from the period."
Bibliographic References:Madison Intensive Survey Report, p. 414.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".