Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

133 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
133 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Miller Saloon
Other Name:Lifeline Christian Gifts
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:94660
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):133 3RD AVE
County:Sauk
City:Baraboo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:19892014
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Baraboo Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/8/2015 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/15/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".