Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

615 BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
615 BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First Methodist Episcopal Church
Other Name:First United Methodist Church
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:94714
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):615 BROADWAY
County:Sauk
City:Baraboo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions: 1991
Survey Date:19892014
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:PalmerBowen and Lake
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Baraboo Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/8/2015 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/15/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Baraboo Methodist congregation was established in 1842 and constructed the first non-extant Methodist wood frame church in 1853 at the southeast corner of Broadway Street and 5th Avenue. In 1866 this church building was expanded and a bell tower added and a non-extant parsonage was constructed. In 1898, a new church building was constructed at the corner of Broadway Street and 4th Avenue for the First Methodist Episcopal Church congregation. Constructed by Bowen & Lake for $17,000, the red brick Romanesque church has a stone foundation, arched fenestration, stained glass windows including a large oculus facing Broadway Street, a bell tower at the corner entry, and steeply pitched roofs. A non-extant parsonage was constructed the following year in an adjacent lot along 4th Avenue. A new bell, weighing over 800 pounds and over 40 inches in diameter, was presented to the church by a member of the congregation in 1908.

In 1912, the South Side Methodist Church, established in 1885, merged with the north side congregation and formed the First Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1933, the German Methodist Episcopalian Church also merged, joining the church at 615 Broadway Street. The congregation is now called the First United Methodist Church and still occupies the building. In 1972, the non-extant parsonage was demolished and a new parsonage, located at 405 14th Avenue, was constructed.
Bibliographic References:Baraboo Weekly News, November 11, 1908. City of Baraboo Directory records on file with the Sauk County Historical Society. Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps, 1885, 1892, 1898, 1904, 1913, and 1927. On file at the Wisconsin Historical Society. Ward, Joseph Wayne. Baraboo, 1850-2010, Vols. III-IV: Chronology of the Growth of the Commercial & Retail Districts. Self-published, 2013. Wolter, Paul. Notes collected for tours of Downtown Baraboo. Multiple dates.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".