Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6003 7TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
6003 7TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:LUCIEN SCRIBNER HOUSE
Other Name:Black Swan Inn - B&B
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:9501
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6003 7TH AVE
County:Kenosha
City:Kenosha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1843
Additions:
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Library Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/29/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:CRESTING AROUND DECK. SCRIBNER WAS AN EARLY ARCHITECT AND CONTRACTOR IN KENOSHA.

"The Lucien Scribner House is a smaller version of the Samuel B. Scott House (522 61st Street, Kenosha, Wisconsin), most probably built at an earlier date... Scribner was a local architect and contractor who only lived in this house for a brief time. His widow, Sally, owned the property until 1878, when it was sold to Sarah Royer, and then to Nicholas Pirsch. Pirsch was a blacksmith who built his business into a wagon-manufacturing shop. His son, Peter Pirsch, became more successful as the inventor and manufacturer of the Pirsch Patent Trussed Fire Ladder and other fire fighting equipment. The Peter Pirsch & Sons Company later became known nationwide for its quality fire trucks. The Pirsch family lived in this house until 1987." Historic Kenosha: Library Park Historic District, Kenosha Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, 2005
Bibliographic References:TAX RECORDS. DEEDS. KENOSHA NEWS 11/14/1994. Historic Kenosha: Library Park Historic District, Kenosha Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, 2005
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".