Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6107 7TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
6107 7TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EDWARD BAIN HOUSE
Other Name:Richard and Loretta Caron House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:9506
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6107 7TH AVE
County:Kenosha
City:Kenosha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions:
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Library Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/29/1988
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PAIRED BRACKETS. ORNATE FRIEZE BOARDS. 1/2 ROUND WINDOWS IN 2 FRONT FACING GABLES. DORIC COLUMNS ON PORCH.

"The house was built for Edward Bain, who in 1852, bought a wagon-making shop and built it into the Bain Wagon Works. Bain's company became one of the largest industries in Kenosha, and one of the largest wagon-making firms in the state. Harriet Bain, Edward's widow, lived in the house until 1906. From that year on, the house was owned by several people. Between 1925 and 1931, it housed the Kenosha Hospital Training School for Nurses dormitory." Historic Kenosha: Library Park Historic District, Kenosha Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, 2005
Bibliographic References:TAX ROLLS. LOCAL HISTORY. KENOSHA NEWS 11/14/1994. KENOSHA NEWS 5/26/1996. Historic Kenosha: Library Park Historic District, Kenosha Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, 2005
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".