COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2803 E BRADFORD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2803 E BRADFORD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. L. Stephan House
Other Name:Jean Wang and Kamran Diba House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:95321
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2803 E BRADFORD AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Buemming & Dick
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Point North Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/2000
State Register Listing Date:7/16/1999
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Carpenter was Frank G. Siebert. Mason was Joseph Spahn.

Clapboard garage demolished 2019.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".