Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6028 8TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
6028 8TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DR. WILLIAM M FARR HOUSE
Other Name:WOMAN'S CLUB OF KENOSHA
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:9534
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6028 8TH AVE
County:Kenosha
City:Kenosha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1848
Additions:C. 1900
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Library Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/29/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BRACKETED LINTELS. FARR WAS A MAYOR OF KENOSHA. PROPERTY IS ALSO KNOWN AS THE HALE-FARR HOUSE.

"Built around 1848, remodeled and enlarged about 1890, possibly using some of the exterior of the old house on this lot constructed for local businessman Samuel Hale, this two and one-half story house has a main square block of brick construction with Italianate-type window openings. The projecting gables at the the side facades are decorated in the German Renaissance Revival Style. A similar gable at the front of house has been removed. Large leaded glass windows are also found on the side facades. At the rear of the house, a large meeting room was added in the middle of this century by current occupants, the Kenosha Woman's Club.

William Farr, a surgeon for the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad and a local politician, and his family lived in the house until about 1916. Between 1916 and 1923, the Horace Johnson family lived in the house. Johnson was the inventor of the "closed crotch" used in modern mer's underwear, and worked for Cooper's Kenosha Klosed Krotch Underwear Company, a forerunner of Jockey International, a leading Kenosha industry in the twentieth century. The Kenosha Woman's Club acquired the house in 1923, remodeled and expanded it, and have occupied it since then." Historic Kenosha: Library Park Historic District, Kenosha Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, 2005
Bibliographic References:CITY DIRECTORY. DEED. LOCAL HISTORY. KENOSHA NEWS 10/25/1994. Building Kenosha, Department of Community Development of the City of Kenosha, 1982. Historic Kenosha: Library Park Historic District, Kenosha Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, 2005
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".