Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

720 59TH PL.

Architecture and History Inventory
720 59TH PL. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:KENOSHA YMCA
Other Name:KENOSHA YOUTH FOUNDATION
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:9626
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):720 59TH PL.
County:Kenosha
City:Kenosha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:recreational building/gymnasium
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Chester H. Walcott
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Library Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/29/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ASSORTED ORIELS. PROJECTING ENTRY W/DEEP SEGMENTAL ARCH. STRING COURSES. SHAPED PARAPETS.
Bibliographic References:SANBORN-PERRIS MAP. KENOSHA NEWS 11/14/1994. Kenosha News 6/1/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".