Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

400 N WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
400 N WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Marshall J. Woodard House
Other Name:Jonathan and Melissa Lampe House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:96382
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):400 N WASHINGTON ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:19862004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Washington Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/23/2009 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/17/2009 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Carriage house at the rear of the property (record #96383).

Marshall Woodard was the owner of the Woodard & Stone Bakery & Confectionery Company. The Stone of Woodard and Stone was Lieutenant Governor Jesse Stone who joined the business in 1871. Woodard became the director and vice president of the Bank of Watertown in 1883.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct STH 26 (Church St.): STH 19 To Union Pacific RR.” WHS project number 04-0759/DO/JE. February 2004. Prepared by Carol Cartwright. Tax records. Newspaper accounts.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".