COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

19765 W NATIONAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

19765 W NATIONAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
19765 W NATIONAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Daniel Church House
Other Name:Theodora Winton Youmans House
Contributing:
Reference Number:97214
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):19765 W NATIONAL AVE
County:Waukesha
City:New Berlin
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1845
Additions:
Survey Date:19932019
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Quincy Church and Earl Church
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. House is associated with noted suffragist Theodora Winton Youmans. W19485 NATIONAL AVE. WAS THE ORIGINAL LOCATION.
Bibliographic References:Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 9/23/2000 section B. Waukesha Freeman 10/20/2001. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 3/8/2002.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".