422 S 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

422 S 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
422 S 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Paulu Building
Other Name:Shaker's
Contributing:
Reference Number:97891
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):422 S 2ND ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:19881973
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:John Paulu
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.

1973: "Located on South Second Street (formerly Reed Street), an important south side business district for more than 100 years, the Paulu Building has been reasonably well kept up and survives in close to its original form.

Alterations and Additions (as of 1973):
There have been no important alterations in the building's history.

Builders: Mason contractor--John Czoplewski, Carpenter contractor--Charles Druse."
Bibliographic References:https://onmilwaukee.com/bars/articles/shakersovernight.html Palmer, Virginia A. and Wietczykowski, Mary Ellen, Walker's Point: Two Walking tours, Milwaukee, 1972, 12, 17. Spensley, James A., "John Paulu Building", Walker's Point Preservation District Inventory prepared for Land Ethics, Inc., Milwaukee, 1970, and sources cited.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".