Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3465 S SHORE DR

Architecture and History Inventory
3465 S SHORE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A. P. Johnson House
Other Name:CAMPBELL HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:9808
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3465 S SHORE DR
County:Walworth
City:
Township/Village:Delavan
Unincorporated Community:
Town:2
Range:16
Direction:E
Section:33
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Johnson, A.P., House
National Register Listing Date:7/9/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:J photo roll refers to J.A. Sewell negatives.

This small-scale Prairie house, designed for furniture dealer A. P. Johnson and his family, was the last of five that Wright created on Delavan Lake. The architect fully exploited the dramatic six-acre site, situating the house atop a small wooded knoll with a commanding view of the water. One-story covered porches extend from either side of the two-story core, like the wings of an airplane hovering close to the ground. An open veranda connects the porches across the front. Bands of art-glass windows open the first-floor living room on three sides to views and breezes from the lake. Upstairs, more bands light the bedrooms. The ribbons of windows, low-pitched hipped roofs with cantilevered eaves, and horizontal siding, whose tongue-and-groove joints suggest boards with sunken battens, make the house appear to hug the ground. Subsequent owners enclosed one of the porches and removed some interior walls.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".