COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least February 8, 2021. Click here for more information.

219 N MILWAUKEE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

219 N MILWAUKEE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
219 N MILWAUKEE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Phoenix Knitting Co. - Plant #4
Other Name:Phoenix Building / Wegmann Wines
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:98157
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):219 N MILWAUKEE ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1917
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:O.C. Uehling
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Third Ward District
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Seven story brown brick curtain walls on reinforced concrete frame, stone trim.

Complete two years after its look alike to the south, this was Phoenix Knitting Co.'s Plant #4. The dye and wash area was in the basement, printing, stock and shipping on the first floor, packing on the second and knitting on the floors above. A concrete stack rises above the boiler room in the rear that supplied three plants with heat and steam. By 1940, this company employed 400 persons. (see also 311 E. Chicago, 207 N. Milwaukee, 320 E. Buffalo). Since 1956 this building has been used by several firms for offices, warehouses and light manufacturing. The parking lot to the north was another Phoenix plant formerly.

This building was vacant as of 1983, but in 2009 it was the home to the Historic Third Ward Association and retail businesses such as The Piano Gallery and both Jacquelynn's and Grace Graves' Haviland China Matching Services.
Bibliographic References:Permit. Historic Third Ward Historic Walking Tour, Historic Third Ward Association, 2009.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".