Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

338 N MILWAUKEE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
338 N MILWAUKEE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Otto L. Kuehn Tobacco Warehouse
Other Name:Salvation Army Adult Rehabilitation Center
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:98162
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):338 N MILWAUKEE ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:2000
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Third Ward District
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Five story corbelled cornice red brick curtain walls over poured concrete frame, double hung windows, relatively intact exterior.

In the 1880s Milwaukee manufactured more tobacco than any other city in the NW except Chicago. Whether handling native leaves or the more desireable imported tobacco, the number of wholesalers and manufacturers in Milwaukee grew steadily between 1880 and 1910 as cigar smoking became more fashionable and skilled immigrant labor more plentiful. Most of the city's 15 or so wholesale leaf tobacco firms were located in the Third Ward. This building was occupied in part by Otto L. Kuehn, a German who had been active in Milwaukee's brokerage business for 24 years and was the leaf tobacco warehouse of Schuster Bros., a wholesale firm established in 1878 as Schuster & Fitts. The basement was used for drying tobacco, the first floor was occupied by Kuehn's business, the fourth floor was used for sorting and the fifth floor held the "sweat" rooms. In 1913, Schuster Bros. moved one block west and the building has subsequently been used by a variety of companies for offices, manufacturing, and storage. It has recently been purchased, occupied and rennovated by the Erv. Julian Shade Co., shade and blind manufacturers and sellers since 1900, which leases some storage space to Marine Bank Co.
Bibliographic References:Permit. Historic Third Ward Historic Walking Tour, Historic Third Ward Association, 2009.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".