COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

301-315 N BROADWAY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
301-315 N BROADWAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ludington Estate Commission Houses
Other Name:A. Gagliano Co. Inc. / Railroad Salvage Co.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:98165
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):301-315 N BROADWAY ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions: 1895
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Henry C. Koch & Co.
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Third Ward District
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Constructed of red brick with stone trim, this building is a signficant structure in a block of brick wholesale houses referred to as "Commission Row" in the Lower Third Ward warehouse district. This building has been continually used for wholesale groceries. See Lower Third Ward District form. Three story red brick loadbearing; pilasters between double-hung windows, with transoms and stone lintels and sills. Interior walls every 24' of cream brick, wood framing. The third floor facade of one 24' bay collapsed and replaced by concrete block, which is now seriously cracked. This row of wholesale grocery commission houses was built by the Ludington Estate in 1894-95 on the site of the massive Bub and Kipp factory, which was the second building destroyed in the 3rd Ward fire. From the day these buildings opened, Commission Row has been one of the most bustling, active sites in Milwaukee. On a Friday morning in 1910, a reporter counted 145 wagons in front of these buildings at once. Horses have been replaced by trucks, and much of the city's produce market has relocated to the suburbs, but this market remains a major center of wholesale fruit and flower distribution.
Bibliographic References:Permit.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".