COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least February 8, 2021. Click here for more information.

120 N BROADWAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

120 N BROADWAY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
120 N BROADWAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Marine Terminal Building
Other Name:Rexnord Corp. Stearns Division / FMC Power Control Dv
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:98278
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):120 N BROADWAY ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1917
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:Albert Hecht
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Third Ward District
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Three story; poured concrete with red brick infill and steel sash; commercial style with towers at each corner.

Since its completion in 1918, the Marine Terminal Building has provided numerous businesses with manufacturing, warehouse, dock, and office facilities, along the Milwaukee River. A promotional brochure from the 1930s emphasized the structure's spaciousness, three freight elevators, the heavy load capacity of its floors, its fireproof construction and its location near downtown and the expressway, facilitating goods distribution. The terminal's position directly east of the Broadway Street bridge allows access to and from Lake Michigan with the opening of only one swing bridge.
Bibliographic References:Permit. Century Buildings for 2009. Preservation Racine, Inc. newsletter. Summer 2009, Racine, WI.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".