Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

191 N BROADWAY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
191 N BROADWAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:American Candy Co.
Other Name:John Rauschenberger Co.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:98301
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):191 N BROADWAY ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1902
Additions: 1906
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Charles Crane
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Third Ward District
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The American Candy Co. made fine chocolates and assorted candies in this 1902 building designed by Charles Crane. In the 1940s, the warehouse was used first by Boston Store for storage and then by pro-pac as a war materials processing plant. Since 1950 and until at least 2009, Rauschenberger Co., a manufacturer of twine, cordage, and hair goods, has operated at this location.
Bibliographic References:Permit. Historic Third Ward Historic Walking Tour, Historic Third Ward Association, 2009.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".