Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N7297 STATE HIGHWAY 120

Architecture and History Inventory
N7297 STATE HIGHWAY 120 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Horace Loomis House
Other Name:Dale Ames House
Contributing:
Reference Number:9912
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N7297 STATE HIGHWAY 120
County:Walworth
City:
Township/Village:Spring Prairie
Unincorporated Community:
Town:3
Range:18
Direction:E
Section:6
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1851
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Loomis, Horace, House
National Register Listing Date:12/3/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. it is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. RETURNED EAVES. STONE QUOINS. STONE LINTELS AND SILLS. RECESSED PORCH IN ELL.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".