Maintenance Outages: our website is experiencing some issues with pages loading as we undergo maintenance, please check back soon

146 LANGDON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

146 LANGDON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
146 LANGDON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity House
Other Name:Nottingham Co-op
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:99219
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):146 LANGDON ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:dormitory
Architectural Style:Spanish/Mediterranean Styles
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect: Law, Law & Potter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name: Langdon Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/26/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:Wisconsin State Journal: November 12, 1926, p. 11 (illustrated).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".