Skip to main content

click zoom to display a high-res image
Photographs

Clara Bewick Colby

Image

Studio portrait of Clara Bewick Colby.

Publication Information

Physical Description

Format
Image
Dimensions
11 x 16 cm

Collection Information

Call Number
NF Colby, Clara Bewick

Copyright Information

Copyright Status
COPYRIGHT NOT EVALUATED
Unique ID
W0138NC
Legacy ID
WHi 26612

Image

Digital Collections

Explore more than 100,000 collection items online through the Society’s digital collections. For over two decades, we’ve been scanning, photographing, and digitizing materials from our collections, creating a rich and growing digital archive that brings history closer to you.
 
The Wisconsin Historical Society offers an ever-growing digital collection. Digitized materials reflect the full range of items in the collections including photographs, letters, newsletters, films, posters, architectural drawings, menus, and ephemera.

View Our Curated Collections

Attribution

For a credit line: Wisconsin Historical Society, Creator, Title, Unique Identifier. 

The Unique Identifier can be found at the top or bottom of the page for each item. The name of a downloaded file is NOT the unique identifier.

For bibliographic citations please consult the UW-Madison Libraries Citation Research Guide to ensure compliance with appropriate style guidelines.

 

 

Accessing Collections

The vast majority of the items in our collections are not online. The Society owns thousands of archival collections viewable in our Archives reading room. To view and conduct research in our collections, visit us in person.

Plan Your Visit

Photographs
Clara Bewick Colby

Clara Bewick Colby

Formal studio portrait of Clara Bewick Colby in a long, black skirt, holding a book.

View
Photographs
Clara Bewick Colby

Clara Bewick Colby

Studio portrait of Clara Bewick Colby

View
Photographs
Clara Bewick Colby

Clara Bewick Colby

Studio portrait of young Clara Bewick Colby wearing a cross necklace.

View
Photographs
Clara Bewick Colby

Clara Bewick Colby

Quarter-length studio portrait of Clara Bewick Colby.

View
Photographs
Clara Bewick Colby

Clara Bewick Colby

Studio portrait of Clara Bewick Colby.

View
Photographs
Clara Bewick Colby

Clara Bewick Colby

Studio portrait of Clara Bewick Colby wearing large hat.

View
Go to top
Wisconsin Historical Society
Search Dropdown