Wisconsin Historical Society

News Release

July 31, 2018 - WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY HISTORIC PRESERVATION REVIEW BOARD TO MEET FRIDAY, AUGUST 17, IN MADISON

For Immediate Release

July 31, 2018 - WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY HISTORIC PRESERVATION REV | Wisconsin Historical Society
*Please Note Change in Meeting Location*

OPEN MEETING NOTICE 

CONTACT: Peggy Veregin
608-264-6501


WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY HISTORIC PRESERVATION REVIEW BOARD TO MEET FRIDAY, AUGUST 17, IN MADISON

In compliance with s. 19.84, Wisconsin Statutes, notice is hereby given that the Wisconsin Historical Society's Historic Preservation Review Board and its committees will meet on Friday, August 17, 2018, at the Wisconsin Historical Society, 816 State Street, Madison.

Board committees will meet according to the following schedule: Architecture Committee, 9:00 a.m.; History Committee, 10:00 a.m.; and Anthropology Committee, 10:00 a.m.

The full board will convene at 11:00 a.m. to discuss nominations of individual properties and historic districts to the State Register of Historic Places. The board will conduct its business meeting at 12:30 p.m. A complete meeting agenda appears below.

Reasonable accommodation, including the provision of informational material in an alternative format, will be provided upon request for qualified individuals with disabilities. All meetings are open to the public unless otherwise specified.

For more information, contact the Wisconsin Historical Society, 816 State St., Madison, Wis. 53706, 608-264-6501.

# # # # #



State Historic Preservation Review Board Meeting

Wisconsin Historical Society

816 State Street, Madison, Wisconsin

August 17, 2018

* please note change in meeting location*

---

 AGENDA

 

 Times as Noted        COMMITTEE MEETINGS

Individual properties are presented only at the applicable committee meetings.  See the list below to

determine the committee meeting(s) where a specific nomination will be presented.

 

9:00-10:45 AM          Architecture Committee (AR), Murphy Board Room, Room 318

                                 Sheboygan Municipal Auditorium and Armory, Sheboygan, Sheboygan County  (AR, H)

                                 Port Washington North Breakwater Light, Port Washington, Ozaukee County (AR, H)

                                 Carl and Clara Bucholtz Farm, East Troy, Walworth County (AR)

                                 Samuel and Nina Marcus House, Spring Green, Sauk County (AR)

                                 Knapp-Calkins Farmstead, Town of Palmyra, Jefferson County (AR)

                                 Klueter & Company Wholesale Grocery Warehouse, Madison, Dane County (AR)

                                 Coakley Brothers Warehouse, Milwaukee, Milwaukee County (AR)

 

10:00-10:45 AM        Anthropology Committee (AN), Room 308

                                 Selah Chamberlain Shipwreck (Bulk Carrier), Sheboygan, Sheboygan County (AN)

 

10:00-10:45 AM        History Committee (H), Conference Room 437

                                 Port Washington North Breakwater Light, Port Washington, Ozaukee County (AR, H)

                                 Schweiger Industries Plant III, Jefferson, Jefferson County (H)

                                 Sheboygan Municipal Auditorium and Armory, Sheboygan, Sheboygan County (AR, H)

 

11:00 AM-12:00       FULL REVIEW BOARD MEETING, Murphy Board Room, Room 318

                                 Committees provide recommendations on individual properties for consideration by the Review Board.

Historic Districts are presented to the board; the board votes on both individual properties and districts.

 

Individual Nominations (Action on Individual Nominations)

                                 Carl and Clara Bucholtz Farmstead, East Troy, Walworth County (AR)

                                 Coakley Brothers Warehouse, Milwaukee, Milwaukee County (AR)

                                 Klueter & Company Wholesale Grocery Warehouse, Madison, Dane County (AR)

                                 Knapp-Calkins Farmstead, Town of Palmyra, Jefferson County (AR)

                                 Samuel and Nina Marcus House, Spring Green, Sauk County (AR)

                                 Port Washington North Breakwater Light, Port Washington, Ozaukee County (AR, H)

                                 Schweiger Industries Plant III, Jefferson, Jefferson County (H)

                                 Selah Chamberlain Shipwreck (Bulk Carrier), Sheboygan, Sheboygan County (AN)

                                 Sheboygan Municipal Auditorium and Armory, Sheboygan, Sheboygan County (AR, H)

 

                                            PRESENTATION OF INDIVIDUAL PROPERTY CERTIFICATES

                                                                                                                                                                                                 

                                 Historic Districts (Presentation and Action on District Nominations)

                                 Main Street Historic District, Mount Horeb, Dane County

                                                                                                                                                                                       

12:00 – 12:30 PM     LUNCH BREAK FOR BOARD MEMBERS, Murphy Board Room, Room 318

 

12:30 PM -               REVIEW BOARD BUSINESS MEETING, Murphy Board Room, Room 318

                                 Call to order and Welcome

                                 Minutes of Review Board Meeting on May 18, 2018

                                 Report by Chairperson Prendergast

                                 Reports by SHPO and Staff

                                 Adjournment

*All meetings are open to the Public*

*** Action may be taken on any item listed on the agenda***