Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2433 N WAHL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2433 N WAHL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Louis Kindling House
Other Name:William H. and Setsuko Roddis House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:101582
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2433 N WAHL AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:George B. Ferry & Alfred C. Clas
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Point North Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Mason was John P. Jones. Carpenter was G.F.M. Witte. Louis Kindling (1846-1928) came to Milwaukee in 1873 from Germany. He was a cigar manufacturer dealing in foreign and domestic leaf tobacco. He founded the Louis Kindling Cigar Co. and the Kindling Machinery Co., manufacturers of horse drawn city street cleaning machines. He married Bertha Rohrig in 1870, and after her death in 1905, he built this home for his daughter Bertha who was married to H.L. Buchenberger, also known as Hilarius L. Bucane, secretary of the Louis Kindling Co. Buchenberger's father came to Milwaukee in 1854 and operated several barbershops located in the Kirby, Newhall and Plankinton Houses. The next owner of the house was Otis B. Adams, resident partner of the investment securities firm, Halsey Stuart and Co. He and his wife, Opal, lived here until the early 1970s.
Bibliographic References:North Point Historic Districts-Milwaukee by Shirley du Fresne McArthur.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".