Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

445 W CENTER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
445 W CENTER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:E.A. Smith-Nathen Allen House
Other Name:Carol D. Hall House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10369
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):445 W CENTER ST
County:Walworth
City:Whitewater
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1856
Additions:
Survey Date:2007
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/21/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/8/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Carpenters were Porter and Hunter. Mason was Kuhn. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS W/MOULDED HOODS. DENTICULATED AND MODILLIONED CORNICE. 3 STORY SQUARE ENTRY TOWER ON FRONT. E.A. Smith was a partner in a local store with his brother G.H. In 1858, Nathen Allen purchased the home. He was a farmer and lumberman who came to the state from Maine. He later became a banker and legislator. He occupied the house until 1884.
Bibliographic References:Whitewater Gazette 12/25/1856. Early Annals of Whitewater, Cravath, pp. 98 and 102.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".