Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1844 WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1844 WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Rev. John Jay and Henrianna Elmendorf House
Other Name:GERALD AND LYNN CARLSON HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11993
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1844 WISCONSIN AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Frederick Graham
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historic information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS. IONIC ENCLOSED ENTRANCE PORCH W/BALCONY ABOVE. Elmendorf was a Racine College professor.
The Reverand John Elmendorf was a professor of "intellectual philosophy" and English literature at Racine College. In 1891 the house was sold to Henry and Emilie Hurlbut. He was the officer of the Hurlbut Manufacturing Company, which made wagon hardware.
Bibliographic References:HISTORICAL NAME FOUND IN "SOUTHSIDE HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE". PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1996. Tour of Historic Places guide book, 2002. Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003. "SOUTHSIDE HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE."
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".