COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

45 N 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

45 N 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
45 N 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRITZ HOPPE BUILDING
Other Name:PASSTIME TAVERN
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45623
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):45 N 2ND ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A TWO STORY COMMERCIAL STRUCTURE WITH A CARVED STONE AND CUT BRICK CORNICE AND A LENTIL TRIMMED RECESSED UPPER FACADE. THE STORE FRONT HAS BEEN COMPLETELY ALTERED FOR CONTEMPORARY USE.

"This Greek Revival style building was constructed in 1907. Mr. Hoppe was the owner of the Platteville Brewery on Mineral Street so he opened the building as a bar where patrons could sample his brews. The building functioned as a bar until 2011 when it was purchased and extensively renovated and re-opened as Gina's Bar & Restaurant."
-"Discover Platteville: A Walking Guide to the Historic Downtown", pamphlet by the Platteville Main Street Program (www.plattevillemainstreet.com).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".